• Home
  • MATH AWARENESS MONTH WINNERS 2018

MATH AWARENESS MONTH WINNERS 2018

News Release:  Results of Mathematics Competition held April 7, 2018

April 23, 2018
Contact:  Kerrie Brecheisen, (785) 864-3651

LAWRENCE-Problem solving and critical thinking were what over 50 third through twelfth grade students from 30 Lawrence, Lenexa, Olathe, Overland Park, Topeka, and Kansas City area schools were graded on at the Mathematics Competition held April 7 at the University of Kansas.  The competition is divided up into three age groups:  third and fifth grade, Middle School, and Senior high school.  Cash prizes totaling in the amount of $925 are given to the top three places in each age group.  The prizes will be awarded at the Math Competition Award Ceremony on April 27 in 306 Snow Hall at 4:00 p.m.  Sponsors are the Department of Mathematics and Information & Telecommunication Technology Center (ITTC).  The exams consisted of five questions that took forty minutes to complete. Zsolt Talata, associate professor of mathematics, coordinated the competition.

This competition is held in conjunction with the mathematics department's Mathematics Awareness Month (MAM) activities.  The theme for this year's celebration is Mathematics and Statistics.  Bozenna Pasik- Duncan, professor of mathematics, coordinates the MAM/Outreach activities.

2018 KU Math Competition Winners are:

Third - Fifth Grade

  • 1st Place: Medha Goli, Lakewood Elementary, Overland Park
  • 2nd Place Tie: Arnav Chauhan, Topeka Collegiate School, Topeka
  • 2nd Place Tie: Charlie Woleben, Mize Elementary, Lenexa
  • 3rd Place Tie: Aditya Anantharaman, Lakewood Elementary, Overland Park
  • 3rd Place Tie:  Aashish Anantharaman, Farley Elementary, Topeka

Middle School (6th– 8thGrade)

  • 1st Place:          Casey Kong, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence
  • 2nd Place:          Aastha Sharma, Pleasant Ridge Middle School, Overland Park
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Khuram Choudhry, Islamic School of Greater Kansas City, Kansas City
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Anand Singh, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence
  • 3rd Place Tie:   Keaton Xu, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence

Senior High  

  • 1st Place Tie:    Srivats Narayanan, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park
  • 1st Place Tie:    Vivasvat Vatatmaja, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park
  • 3rd Place:         Chinmay Krishna, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Overland Park

 

 


Events Calendar